2020 Scholarship and Bursary Award Recipients

Congratulations to all of our recipients of scholarships, bursaries and financial awards. A huge thank you to the businesses, corporations, families and community clubs that provided the funding for these awards.

Aboriginal Advisory Committee Scholarship      500.00 Holly Wilkinson
Adele Thompson Memorial Bursary      500.00 Hunter Burton
AECBC Bursary      500.00 Gordo Pawley
Agnes McCoy Memorial Bursary      500.00 Nicol Kerfoot
Annette Driedger Scholarship     350.00  Andrea Callen
BC Hydro Scholarship   1,000.00 Kevin Petryshyn
BC Hydro Scholarship   1,000.00 Emily Philip
BDO Canada LLP Scholarship   1,000.00 Sarah Clarricoates
Brandon Salviulo Memorial Scholarship   1,000.00 Keenen Berg
Brandon Salviulo Memorial Scholarship   1,000.00 Luke Anderson
Brian Pagnucco Computer Technology Memorial Award      300.00 Lesley Dodd
Brilliant Expansion Equity Working Group - Women in Trades Scholarship      350.00 Danielle Lazar
Business and Professional Women's Club Scholarship      300.00 Madison Fabro
C.N. Parkin Memorial Bursary      250.00 Graydon Dawson
Canadian Federation of University Women - Cranbrook       500.00 Taylor Marchi
Canadian Federation of University Women - Cranbrook    1,000.00 Sydney Marlow
Canadian Federation of University Women - Cranbrook    1,000.00 Ashley McAllister
Chevron Canada Resources/Molnar Bursary   1,000.00 Luke Anderson
Chevron Canada Resources/Molnar Bursary   1,000.00 Dustin Jowsey
Chevron Canada Resources/Molnar Bursary   1,000.00 Ryan Penney
Cindy Oliver ABE Bursary      600.00 Alexander Funk
Coca-Cola Bottling Company Scholarship      600.00 Malik Dhami
College of the Rockies CUPE Local 2773 Scholarship      150.00 Gongyu Chen
College of the Rockies CUPE Local 2773 Scholarship      150.00 Hali Gustafson
College of the Rockies CUPE Local 2773 Scholarship      150.00 Jayden White
College of the Rockies CUPE Local 2773 Scholarship      500.00 Holly Wilkinson
College of the Rockies Faculty Association Bursaries      750.00 Anael Bourre-Delisle
College of the Rockies Faculty Association Bursaries      750.00 Tamana Ebrahimkheil
College of the Rockies Faculty Association Bursaries      750.00 Christina Valenzuela
College of the Rockies Faculty Association Family Award      500.00 McKenzie Nelson
College of the Rockies Faculty Association Scholarships   1,670.00 Ruth Gilchrist
College of the Rockies Faculty Association Scholarships   1,670.00 Madeline John
College of the Rockies Fernie Campus Scholarship      500.00 Elliotte Adamski
College of the Rockies Fernie Campus Scholarship      500.00 Savannah Cash
College of the Rockies Fernie Campus Scholarship      500.00 Zachary Decorso
College of the Rockies Fernie Campus Scholarship      500.00 Danielle Dwyer
College of the Rockies Fernie Campus Scholarship   1,000.00 Minna Teiniranta
College of the Rockies Student Activity Award      150.00 Sage Shepherd
Columbia Basin Trust Scholarship   1,000.00 Taelynn Austin
Columbia Basin Trust Scholarship      750.00 Gongyu Chen
Columbia Basin Trust Scholarship   1,000.00 Kelsey Grindle
Columbia Basin Trust Scholarship      750.00 Aaron Hyde
Columbia Basin Trust Scholarship   1,000.00 Shasta McNamara
Columbia Basin Trust Scholarship      750.00 Roberta Stewart
Columbia Brewery Scholarship      500.00 Eva Basaraba
Columbia Brewery Scholarship      500.00 Kelly Quinn
Columbia Power Corporation Annual Scholarship      500.00 Sarah Clarricoates
Columbia Power Corporation Permanent Scholarship   1,000.00 Dana Kessler
Columbia Power Corporation Scholarship   1,000.00 Kalin Milligan
Columbia Power Corporation Scholarship   1,000.00 Chancey Olson
Cranbrook Rotary Club Scholarship   1,000.00 Megan Shuttleworth
Cranbrook Snowmobile Club Scholarship   1,000.00 Ryan Scrimshaw
Credit Union Foundation of BC - Joseph (Joe) C Selby Memorial Scholarship      800.00 Cerro McGoey
Credit Union Foundation of BC - Pioneers Memorial Bursary      500.00 Andrea Callen
Credit Union Foundation of BC - Pioneers Memorial Bursary      200.00 Kalin Milligan
Credit Union Foundation of BC - Pioneers Memorial Bursary      300.00 Mackenzie Pilger
Creston Valley Gleaners Society Bursary      500.00 Ginger Knudsen
Creston Valley Gleaners Society Bursary      500.00 Colin Palmer
Cummins Western Canada Bursary      600.00 Jace Stadnic
DH Radstaak Bursary     250.00  Alexander Funk
Dr. & Mrs. A. G. Lowden Award      400.00 Natalia Padilla
Dr. & Mrs. A. G. Lowden Award      400.00 Olivia Sheppard
Dr. Nicholas Rubidge Award      500.00 Reginald Goldsbury
Dustin Bourns Leadership Award   1,000.00 Daniel Swarbrick
Echoridge Educational Foundation Scholarship in Early Childhood Education      500.00 Keira Jones
Echoridge Educational Foundation Scholarship in Nursing   1,000.00 Tessa Milne
Echoridge Educational Foundation Scholarship in Welding   1,000.00 Tyler Lussier
Eddy Brown Memorial Scholarship      300.00 Lesley Dodd
Elk Valley Skills Centre Scholarship   1,000.00 Ashley Ettinger
Elk Valley Skills Centre Scholarship   1,000.00 Sarah Jessome
Elk Valley Skills Centre Scholarship   1,000.00 Michaela Matters
Elk Valley Skills Centre Scholarship   1,000.00 Stephanie Power
Elk Valley Skills Centre Scholarship   1,000.00 Margaret Shipway
Evergreen Building Maintenance Scholarship      500.00 Sydney Marlow
Fernie Student Association Award      300.00 Noah Windsor
G & M Clark Bursary      500.00 Jennifer Belisle
Industry Training Authority (ITA) Scholarship      500.00 Devin Temple
International Students' Excellence Scholarships   2,000.00 Kotoe Uchida
International Students' Excellence Scholarships   2,000.00 Neha Neha
International Students' Excellence Scholarships   2,000.00 Radhika Soni
International Students' Excellence Scholarships   2,000.00 Suzette Hall
International Students' Excellence Scholarships   2,000.00 Priya Priya
Janet Bailey Memorial Bursary       500.00 Hali Gustafson
Jeff Lakes Memorial Scholarship      250.00 Jared Gaudette
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      500.00 Jennifer Allan
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      500.00 Ashley Browne
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      250.00 Renana Fisher
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      250.00 Ashley Ross
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      250.00 Jennifer Simmonds
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      250.00 Erica Sundstrom-Humphrey
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      500.00 Jessica Tegart
John Bracco Memorial Bursary      500.00 Pei Chuan Tien
John Leask Memorial Scholarship   1,500.00 Jade Campbell
John Leask Memorial Scholarship   1,500.00 Daniel Denegri
Kin Club of Cranbrook   1,500.00 Dominica Brown
Kootenay Dental Society Scholarship      500.00 Lyndsay Smigorowsky
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Jenny Arts
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Saturna Bueckert
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Mohsen Choudhary
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Madisen Daviau
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Celina Galdamez-Valle
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Anne Raina
Kootenay Savings Bursary      500.00 Shelby Turk
Libby Neve Memorial Scholarship for the Arts      600.00 Emily Bohmer
Maple Leaf Rebekah Trades Bursary      350.00 Emily Paulson
Miro Micovsky Bursary (Sponsored by the COTR Golden Student Association)      500.00 Martha Fowlie-Neufeld
Miro Micovsky Bursary (Sponsored by the COTR Golden Student Association)      500.00 Jake Wan
Paul Sims Bursary      250.00 Malik Dhami
Remo Morandini Memorial Scholarship      350.00 Robert Walker
Robert Fields Memorial Bursary United Commercial Travellers       500.00 Toni-Marie Stambulic
Rocky Mountain Naturalists - Mildred White Scholarship   1,000.00 Adelina Morello
Royal Bank Scholarship      500.00 Shelby Bolduc
Ruth Walker Memorial Scholarship   1,000.00 Maggie Gilbert
Ruth Walker Memorial Scholarship   1,000.00 Amber Muir
Sarah Whetham Memorial Scholarship   1,000.00 Caitlin Berkhiem
Sonja's Early Childhood Education Bursary      500.00 Keira Jones
Sophia Hedman Trust Foundation   1,000.00 Emily Bohmer
Sophia Hedman Trust Foundation   1,000.00 Saturna Bueckert
Sophia Hedman Trust Foundation   1,000.00 Jacynda Conroy
Sophia Hedman Trust Foundation   1,000.00 Nola Gri
Sustainable Business Scholarship   1,000.00 Emily Newel
Tembec Industries Inc./Rotary Club of Cranbrook Scholarship   1,500.00 Graydon Dawson
Tembec Industries Inc./Rotary Club of Cranbrook Scholarship   1,500.00 Spencer Gartside
Tembec Industries Inc./Rotary Club of Cranbrook Scholarship   1,500.00 Alison Giesbrecht
The Doris M Murray Endowment Fund, held at Vancouver Foundation      500.00 Christine Drinnan
Tiana McLellan Memorial Scholarship      450.00 Abby McWhirter
TransCanada Pipeline Foundation Scholarship       500.00 Spencer Gartside
Velma McKay Bursary      750.00 Meagan Alberton
Velma McKay Bursary      750.00 Shannon Parker
Verdun Casselman Memorial Scholarship   1,500.00 Madison Hetu
Welding Program Advisory Committee Award  Trophy  Tyler Lussier